Transparency

Transparency & Statistical Information

Please view statistics regarding annual crime rates in Mill Valley, FAQs, and our social media disclaimer.

Annual Report

Statistics

View the yearly crime statistics for Mill Valley over the past several years.

Category20222021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Case Reports8898889819879708981,2972,0412,0252,9662,729
Calls for Service148591694217,33322,42117,90818,62216,45917,79318,01217,39818,034
Homicide00000000000
Rape00001010001
Felony Assault755104662867
Misdemeanor Assault1423102318232723162921
Residential Burglary2122332421273133405326
Burglary, Other15212512239141592521
Theft, All122171240177137163166160128143107
Auto Theft12714101512121511821
Traffic Accidents13091101110109121149112133130113
Moving Violation Citations3744758988801,6151,8151,4041,2291,2891,3091,702
Alarm Responses6816896025624078989259661,074926856
Drunk Driving Arrests2325224343434337364451
Vandalism3235733332392727252558
Firearms Stolen from Law Enforcement000000001 *0
0
Hate Crimes0









*A personally owned firearm belonging to a police officer was stolen from an unsecured backpack inside of the Public Safety Building in 2014.

Bias-Free Policing 

Monthly Activities Reports 

Calls for Service

RIPA Data

Please visit the RIPA Data page

Use of Force 

Use of Force Statistics 2016-2021

Social Media Policy

Social Media (PDF) - View Mill Valley Police Department's social media disclaimer

FAQ

FAQ - Can't find what you're looking for? Try our FAQ page